IEC Cable Sizing and Voltage Drop: 230V/400V Circuits, NEC Cross-Checks, and Practical Examples
Size 230V single-phase and 400V three-phase cables with IEC 60364 voltage-drop targets, conductor resistance, grouping, ambient temperature, and NEC comparison checks.
IEC cable sizing is the process of selecting a conductor and installation method so the cable carries current safely and still delivers usable voltage at the load. Electricians usually meet the problem on long 230V final circuits, pump feeders, farm buildings, workshops, and EV supply runs. Engineers meet it when a panel schedule looks correct by ampacity but the cable route, grouping, and ambient temperature were not resolved before procurement. DIYers meet it when a simple cable chart gives a size that starts the tool but leaves lights dim or motors unhappy.
Voltage drop is the voltage lost in the cable resistance while current flows. IEC practice often treats it as a design limit alongside current-carrying capacity, protective-device disconnection, thermal constraints, and installation method. The NEC uses a different format, but the practical field question is the same: will the far end of the circuit receive enough voltage under real load?
This article uses IEC 60364-5-52 style design thinking, then cross-checks the logic against common NEC guidance such as NEC 210.19(A)(1), NEC 215.2(A)(1), NEC 310.16, and NEC 430 for motors. It is written for people using the voltage drop calculator to compare cable sizes before conduit, trench, tray, or cable order decisions are locked in.
TL;DR
- IEC cable sizing checks current capacity, installation method, grouping, ambient temperature, and voltage drop as one coordinated decision.
- For many final circuits, designers target about 3% drop for lighting and 5% for other loads unless local rules differ.
- A 400V three-phase feeder can tolerate more absolute volts lost than a 230V branch circuit at the same percentage target.
- Use actual route length, load current, conductor material, and operating temperature before accepting a catalog cable size.
The design baseline in this article is anchored to the International Electrotechnical Commission , the National Electrical Code , electrical wiring . Those references matter because code language, conductor physics, and equipment behavior usually fail in the same place: a circuit that was technically legal on paper but poorly optimized for the distance, load, or operating temperature in the field.
How IEC Cable Sizing Connects Ampacity and Voltage Drop
An IEC cable-sizing workflow starts with the load current, supply voltage, number of phases, cable type, conductor material, insulation rating, installation method, ambient temperature, and grouping. IEC 60364-5-52 is commonly referenced for wiring-system selection and erection, including current-carrying capacity and voltage-drop considerations. The exact national implementation can vary, so local rules and utility requirements still matter.
NEC work separates the same concerns into articles and tables. NEC 310.16 addresses conductor ampacity, NEC 310.15 covers adjustment and correction factors, NEC 210.19(A)(1) includes branch-circuit voltage-drop informational guidance, and NEC 215.2(A)(1) includes feeder voltage-drop informational guidance. A designer who understands both systems can avoid a common mistake: treating cable size as only a heat question.
Workshop, 4 mm²: 4 mm² copper, 230 V, 28 A and 72 m one way. R = 4.61 Ω/km, 20 °C; X = 0; PF = 1. ΔV = 2 × 28 × 72 × 4.61 / 1000 / 1 = 18.58752 V; 100 × 18.58752 / 230 ≈ 8.08153%. Check the margin for downstream circuits and the installation conditions.
- IEC cable sizing is not one table. It combines load current, installation method, cable grouping, ambient temperature, conductor material, protective-device coordination, and voltage drop.
- Voltage-drop targets are design limits. Common IEC practice often uses about 3% for lighting and about 5% for other final circuits, but project specifications or local rules can be stricter.
- NEC comparison helps mixed-standard teams. NEC 210.19(A)(1) and NEC 215.2(A)(1) informational notes point to similar 3% branch and 5% total feeder-plus-branch design thinking.
- Temperature changes both safety and performance. Ampacity correction protects insulation, while hotter conductor resistance can increase voltage loss on the same run.
Comparison Table: IEC Cable Sizing Decisions by Circuit Type
Hypothetical calculations, not field measurements: the resistance values already stated in the article, referenced to 20°C. R is for one conductor; X = 0, power factor = 1, one set per phase unless the row states two sets. Equal parallel sets divide the result by the set count. L is one-way length. ΔV = 2 × I × L × R / 1000 for DC or single phase; use √3 instead of 2 and line-to-line voltage for balanced three phase. Pair feet with Ω/kft or meters with Ω/km. Drop (%) = 100 × ΔV / V. Only final table results are rounded to two decimals. Source impedance, contacts, unbalance and starting dynamics are excluded; ampacity and local installation requirements need separate review.
| Scenario | Voltage / current | One way | Conductor | R / temperature | Model | Drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workshop, 4 mm² | 230 V / 28 A | 72 m | 4 mm² Cu | 4.61 Ω/km; 20 °C | 2; PF = 1 | 18.59 V / 8.08% |
| Workshop, 6 mm² | 230 V / 28 A | 72 m | 6 mm² Cu | 3.08 Ω/km; 20 °C | 2; PF = 1 | 12.42 V / 5.4% |
Workshop, 4 mm² — 4 mm² Cu (1)
Workshop, 4 mm²: 4 mm² copper, 230 V, 28 A and 72 m one way. R = 4.61 Ω/km, 20 °C; X = 0; PF = 1. ΔV = 2 × 28 × 72 × 4.61 / 1000 / 1 = 18.58752 V; 100 × 18.58752 / 230 ≈ 8.08153%. Check the margin for downstream circuits and the installation conditions.
Workshop, 6 mm² — 6 mm² Cu (2)
Workshop, 6 mm²: 6 mm² copper, 230 V, 28 A and 72 m one way. R = 3.08 Ω/km, 20 °C; X = 0; PF = 1. ΔV = 2 × 28 × 72 × 3.08 / 1000 / 1 = 12.41856 V; 100 × 12.41856 / 230 ≈ 5.39937%. Check the margin for downstream circuits and the installation conditions.
Common IEC Cable Sizing Mistakes
Using catalog ampacity without installation method
Cable in free air, conduit, buried duct, insulation, tray, or grouped bundles can have different current-carrying capacity and temperature behavior.
Applying a 5% target to every load
Lighting, controls, motors, and electronics can need tighter voltage limits. A 3% lighting target is often a better starting point.
Forgetting that 230V has less absolute voltage budget
A 5% drop is only 11.5V on 230V, while 5% on 400V is 20V line-to-line. Low-voltage and extra-low-voltage circuits run out of margin quickly.
Ignoring conductor temperature
A cable that runs warm has higher resistance than a cool conductor, so long circuits can perform worse after the installation reaches operating temperature.
A Practical IEC/NEC Cross-Check Workflow
Use this sequence before approving a cable schedule or buying wire for a long route.
- 1. Define the real load. Record voltage, phase, design amps, continuous-duty assumption, motor starting current, power factor if needed, and equipment voltage tolerance.
- 2. Select a thermally legal cable. Check IEC 60364 installation method, grouping, ambient temperature, conductor material, and protective-device coordination before treating voltage drop as final.
- 3. Calculate voltage drop on routed length. Use actual one-way cable path, not straight-line distance. For DC and single-phase circuits, remember the return path; for three-phase circuits, use the three-phase formula.
- 4. Compare at least two larger sizes. The best decision is often visible only when 4 mm2, 6 mm2, and 10 mm2 are compared against voltage loss and installation cost.
- 5. Document the standard basis. Write the IEC clause family, NEC comparison note if relevant, calculated drop percentage, and final conductor size so future reviewers understand the choice.
Related tools and articles
Use the site tools in sequence instead of checking only one number: start with the wire size calculator, verify the governing formulas in the formulas guide, and cross-check code language in the NEC requirements article.
For adjacent scenarios, compare this topic with three phase voltage drop calculation, voltage drop vs ampacity wire sizing, and the main voltage drop calculator.
FAQ
What voltage drop is allowed by IEC cable sizing practice?
Many IEC-based projects use about 3% for lighting final circuits and about 5% for other loads, but national rules, utility requirements, or project specifications can set stricter numbers.
Is IEC cable sizing the same as NEC wire sizing?
No. IEC 60364 and the NEC organize rules differently, but both require a thermally suitable conductor and a practical voltage-drop review. NEC 210.19(A)(1) and 215.2(A)(1) commonly point designers toward 3% branch and 5% total targets.
How do I calculate voltage drop on a 230V single-phase cable?
Use load current, conductor resistance, and round-trip circuit length. A 28A load on a 72 m one-way run has 144 m of loop path, so resistance data accuracy strongly affects the final percentage.
Why does 400V three-phase voltage drop often look better than 230V?
The same absolute voltage loss is a smaller percentage of 400V than 230V. For example, 10V is 4.35% of 230V but only 2.5% of 400V line-to-line.
Should motor starting current be included in IEC voltage-drop checks?
Yes. A motor that runs at 22A may start near 110A to 132A depending on design and starter method, so running voltage drop and starting voltage sag should be reviewed separately.
Which calculator pages help with IEC cable sizing?
Use the voltage drop calculator for exact routed length, the wire size calculator for conductor comparisons, and the maximum circuit length calculator to find the distance limit for a 3% or 5% target.
Need to Size an IEC or Mixed-Standard Cable Run?
Run the route through the voltage drop calculator, compare conductor sizes, and use the contact page if the project mixes IEC equipment, NEC inspection language, motors, EV charging, or long 230V final circuits.
Related Articles
Three-Phase Voltage Drop Calculation: Balanced Loads, Neutral Current, and NEC/IEC Design Checks
A practical field guide to three-phase voltage drop for 208 V, 400 V, and 480 V systems, with balanced and unbalanced examples, neutral-current checks, and NEC/IEC references.
Wire SizingVoltage Drop vs Ampacity: When Wire Size Must Increase Beyond Code Minimum
Learn when ampacity says a conductor is legal but voltage drop says it is too small, with NEC 310.16, NEC 210.19, NEC 215.2, IEC 60364, and worked examples.
ToolsMaximum Circuit Length: Voltage Drop Limits, Wire Size, and NEC/IEC Planning
A practical guide to finding maximum circuit length from load current, conductor resistance, and voltage-drop budget, with NEC 210.19, NEC 215.2, and IEC 60364 checkpoints.